Table of Contents Table of Contents
Previous Page  169 / 204 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 169 / 204 Next Page
Page Background

BASEBALL

– 104 Sun Devils have played in the MLB throughout

history – the second-highest total of all schools. ASU had at least

one major leaguer on its roster from 1961-2016, the longest

streak in the nation. Among those:

• Sal Bando – former MLB player; inducted into College Baseball

Hall of Fame in 2013 (attended)

• Willie Bloomquist – former MLB player

• Barry Bonds – home run king and 7x MVP; (attended)

• Hubie Brooks – former player (attended)

• Kole Calhoun - Los Angeles Angels Outfileder

• Alvin Davis – former player, 1984 Rookie of the Year

• Ike Davis – New York Yankess first baseman (attended)

• Mike Devereaux – former player (attended)

• Andre Ethier – outfielder for the Los

Angeles Dodgers (attended)

• Larry Gura – former All-Star pitcher

• Bob Horner – former player, 1978 Rookie of

the Year (attended)

• Reggie Jackson – former player, member

of the Baseball Hall of Fame, “Mr. October”

(attended)

• Ian Kinsler – 2B for the Detriot Tigers (attended)

• Jason Kipnis – player for the Cleveland

Indians (attended)

• Mike Leake - pitcher for the St. Louis

Cardinals (attended)

• Paul Lo Duca – former MLB catcher (attended)

• Rick Monday – former outfielder and Los Angeles Dodgers

announcer (attended)

• Dustin Pedroia – second baseman for the Boston Red Sox,

2008 American League Most Valuable Player; 2X World Series

Champion (attended)

• Ken Phelps – radio broadcaster, former designated hitter and first

baseman; (attended)

• Andrew Romine – infielder for the Detriot Tigers (attended)

• Kevin Romine - former MLB player

• Fernando Viña – former ESPN analyst and second baseman; (attended)

• Don Wakamatsu – bench coach for the Kansas City Royals; for-

mer MLB player; former manager of there Seattle Mariners (first

Asian-American) (attended)

BASKETBALL

• Joe Caldwell – former professional basketball forward/guard;

Olympic gold medalist

• Ike Diogu – former NBA player; Pac-10 Player of the Year (attended)

• James Harden – NBA guard for the Houston Rockets; 2X All-NBA

First Team and 4X NBA All-Star; ‘11–’12 Sixth Man of the Year;

Olympic gold medalist; Pac-10 Player of the Year (attended)

• Lionel Hollins – former head coach of Memphis Grizzlies and

Brooklyn Nets of the NBA; former NBA guard

• Eddie House – former NBA guard;

NBA Champion; Pac-10 Player of the

Year (attended)

• Lafayette Lever (“Fat”) – former

NBA guard

• Alton Lister – former forward/center;

(attended)

• Byron Scott – former NBA head

coach for the Cleveland Cavaliers,

New Jersey Nets, Los Angeles Lakers

and New Orleans Hornets; former

NBA guard; former ESPN analyst

(attended)

GOLF

• Danielle Ammaccapane – professional golfer (attended)

• Alejandro Cañizares - professional golfer

• JoAnne Carner – retired professional golfer

• Jim Carter - professional golfer

• Paul Casey – professional golfer (attended)

• Heather Farr – professional golfer (attended)

• Matt Jones - professional golfer (attended)

• Billy Mayfair – professional golfer

• Phil Mickelson – professional golfer, 3x Masters Champion, 2012

inductee to World Golf Hall of Fame

• Anna Nordqvist – professional golfer (attended)

• Grace Park – professional golfer (attended)

• Scott Pinckney, professional golfer (attended)

• Tom Purtzer – professional golfer

• Jon Rahm - profesional golfer;

• Chez Reavie – professional golfer

• Howard Twitty – professional golfer

• Jeff Quinney – professional golfer

WRESTLING

• Ryan Bader – MMA fighter, winner of The

Ultimate Fighter 8; competitor in the UFC

• C.B. Dollaway –Professional mixed martial artist competing in the

UFC’s Middleweight Division

• Don Frye – former MMA fighter for Pride Fighting Championships

and the UFC (attended)

• Dan Henderson – Olympic team member for Greco-Roman wres-

tling; MMA fighter

• Bubba Jenkins –MMA fighter

• Zeke Jones – competed on the 1988 NCAA Wrestling

Championship team, Olympic silver medalist (1992) and World

Wrestling Champion (1991)

• John Moraga - Mixed martial artist fighting in the UFC

• Anthony Robles – 2011 National Champion at 125 lbs., ESPY

award-winner, author of Unstoppable, 2013 appointee to the

President’s Council on Fitness, Sports, and Nutrition

• Townsend Saunders – 1996 Olympic silver medalist

• Dan Severn – Former professional Mixed Martial Artist and

Professional Wrestler (“The Beast”); UFC Hall of Fame member

• Aaron Simpson – MMA fighter, formerly with the UFC

• Clifford Starks – MMA competitor, in both Bellator and the UFC

• Cain Velasquez –Professional MMA fighter, UFC Heavyweight

Champion, first Mexican-American descent UFC champion in history

OLYMPICS

• Melissa Belote – won 3 gold medals in swimming at the 1972

Summer Olympics

• Amanda Borden – 1996 Summer Olympics team gold medal

winner in gymnastics

• Ronald Brown – won a gold medal for the 4x400 meter track

relay at the 1984 Summer Olympics

• Henry Carr – winner of 2 gold medals at the 1964 Summer

Olympics (attended)

• Attila Czene – won a gold medal for swimming in the 200 meter

individual medley event at the 1996 Summer Olympics

• Troy Dalbey – winner of 2 gold medals at the 1988 Summer

Olympics in swimming (attended)

• Herman Frazier – won a gold medal

in track the 4x400 meter relay and a

bronze medal in the 400 meter event

at the 1976 Summer Olympics

• Ronald Freeman – won a gold medal

as part of the 4x400 meter relay team

and a bronze medal in the 400 meter

dash at the 1968 Summer Olympics

• Jan Henne-Hawkins – won three gold

medals, one silver medal, and one

bronze medal in swimming at the

1968 Summer Olympics

• Justin Huish – won two gold medals in

archery at the 1996 Summer Olympics

• Nick Hysong – won a gold medal

in the pole vault event at the 2000

Summer Olympics

• Andy Jameson – won a gold medal in swimming in the 100

meter butterfly event at the 1984 Summer Olympics

• Ágnes Kovács – won a gold medal in swimming for the 200

meter breaststroke in the 2000 Summer Olympics, and a silver

medal in the 200 meter breaststroke in 1996 Summer Olympics

• Amy LePeilbet – gold medal winner for the United

States women’s national soccer team at the 2012

Summer Olympics

• Maicel Malone-Wallace – won a gold medal in track for

the 4x400 meter relay at the 1996 Summer Olympics

• Dwight Phillips – won a gold medal for the long jump

at the 2004 Summer Olympics

• Ria Stalman – won a gold medal for the discus at the

1984 Summer Olympics

• Ulis Williams – won a gold medal in track for the

4x400 meter relay at the 1964 Summer Olympics

• Bernie Wrightson – won a gold medal for diving at

the 1968 Summer Olympics

DUSTIN PEDROIA

AMY LEPEILBET

CAIN VELASQUEZ

JOE CALDWELL

PAUL CASEY

FAMOUS SPORTS ALUMNI

169

MEDIA GUIDE

SUN DEVIL FOOTBALL 2016